Skilled Migration Visa

The Australian General Skilled Migration program is targeted for migrants with skills in particular occupations that have skill shortages that can contribute to the Australian economy. Migrants under this category must satisfy a points test, possess specific work skills, may have an employer nomination or be nominated by a state/territory government or sponsorship by a family member amongst other requirements.

Skilled Independent Permanent Residency Visa (subclass 189)

This visa stream does NOT require a sponsor however a migrant must pass a points test. Points are awarded in categories such as Age, English language ability, educational qualifications, relevant work experience, and partner skills. Prospective applicants must submit an EOI (Expression if interest) online. An EOI can also be viewed by Australian employers, state/territory governments and the Australian government. Any of these bodies may extend an invitation to a prospective migrant. Invitations for application in each category is issued to applicants with the highest points first.

Skilled Sponsored Permanent Residency Visa (subclass 190)

This is a visa for skilled migrants who have sponsorship from a state or territory government. Applicants under this category must still meet the standard requirements such as the points test. CH Migration can assist prospective migrants throughout the application process from getting skills assessed, state sponsorship, EOI and preparation and lodgement of the visa application.

Skilled Regional Sponsored Temporary Residency Visa (subclass 489)

This visa allows skilled workers who have state sponsorship or are sponsored by an eligible relative residing in a designated regional area to live in Australia for up to 4 years. This visa is for workers who may not achieve the necessary points for a permanent visa. Applicants must meet specific sponsorship criteria set by the particular state or territory government which may include particular occupations of skills shortage in the state.
Visa holders can apply for a permanent visa after they have lived for 2 years and worked for 1 year in a specified regional area.